CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 C87483

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated May 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Newport News, Inc., 711 Third Avenue, New York, NY 10017.

Style S99-14-091 has been submitted. Style S99-14-091 is a woman's romper constructed from 57% cotton, 38% polyester and 5% spandex knit fabric. This one piece pull-on sleeveless garment features a split leg, a round scoop neck, elasticized waist band and two pockets below the waist. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style S99-14-091 will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, sunsuits...and similar apparel, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 11.2% ad valorem.

Style S99-14-091 falls within textile category designation 237. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

John J. Martuge Area Director
JFK Airport